The BAFTA Games 2021 Nominations have been announced

The BAFTA Games 2021 Nominations have been announced

The 2021 BAFTA Games nominees have been announced and Nintendo’s latest Animal Crossing game for the Nintendo Switch Animal Crossing: New Horizons has been nominated for the prestigious Best Game award. It seems as though The Last of Us: Part II is the darling of this year’s awards with 13 nominations. View the complete list of nominees below.

ANIMATION
DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/ Bethesda Softworks
FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Development Team – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
SPIRITFARER Development Team -Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK
DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES – Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME
DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
F1 2020 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
RÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST CAMPFIRE Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

DEBUT GAME
AIRBORNE KINGDOM Development Team – The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band
CALL OF THE SEA Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury
CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital
FACTORIO Development Team -Wube Software/Wube SoftwareRÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label
THE FALCONEER Development Team – Tomas Sala/ Wired Productions

EVOLVING GAME
DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHT Development Team – Bungie/Bungie
DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeFALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalFORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games
SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios

FAMILY
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital
MINECRAFT DUNGEONS Development Team – Mojang Studios, Double Eleven Limited
SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Joel Smith, Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
BEFORE I FORGET Development Team – 3-Fold Games/3-Fold Games
DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
SPIRITFARER Development Team – Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights
TELL ME WHY Development Team – DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GAME DESIGN
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games
HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team -Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MULTIPLAYER
ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/NintendoDEEP ROCK GALACTIC Development Team – Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain PublishingFALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalGHOST OF TSUSHIMA Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeSACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeVALORANT Development Team – Riot Games/Riot Games

MUSIC
GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro – Sucker Punch Productions/ Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeHADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant GamesMARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Xbox Game StudiosSACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeTHE LAST OF US PART II Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

NARRATIVE
ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA Writing Team – Ubisoft Montreal/UbisoftCYBERPUNK 2077 Writing Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UKGHOST OF TSUSHIMA Nate Fox, Ian Ryan – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeHADES Greg Kasavin – Supergiant Games/Supergiant GamesKENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Writing Team – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna InteractiveMARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY
CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver DigitalFALL GUYS Development Team –Mediatonic/Devolver DigitalGHOST OF TSUSHIMA Development Team – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment EuropeHADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant GamesKENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION Development Team -Cardboard Computer/Annapurna InteractiveSPIRITFARER Development Team- Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE
ASHLEY JOHNSON as Ellie in The Last of Us Part IICHERAMI LEIGH as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077CODY CHRISTIAN as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII RemakeDAISUKE TSUJI as Jin Sakai in Ghost of TsushimaLAURA BAILEY as Abby in The Last of Us Part IINADJI JETER as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
CARLA TASSARA as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077JEFFREY PIERCE as Tommy in The Last of Us Part IILOGAN CUNNINGHAM as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon, and the Storyteller in HadesPATRICK GALLAGHER as Khotun Khan in Ghost of TsushimaSHANNON WOODWARD as Dina in The Last of Us Part IITROY BAKER as Joel in The Last of Us Part II

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
DEMON’S SOULS Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
FLIGHT SIMULATOR Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa – Asobo Studio/ Xbox Game Studios
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

EE Game of the Year (voted on by the public)
Animal Crossing: New Horizons Call of Duty: Warzone
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades
The Last of Us Part II
Valorant

Via

Source link

Leave a Reply